Snorkelling and diving from a charter boat in French Polynesia

French Polynesia: snorkel and dive sites by boat, park fees, anchoring rules, sea temperature by month (NOAA) and wetsuit advice. Sourced.

Updated By the Catamaran Index editorial teamMethodology

Sea temperature

26.7–29.0 °C

August to March, NOAA 1991–2020

Source: NOAA PSL (NOAA/NCEI OISST v2.1), checked

Warm water (≥24 °C)

All year

Our threshold on NOAA means

Park fee

Not verified

No fee confirmed

Checked

28 Oct 2026

4 official, 0 secondary

Yes: Taha'a's coral garden is a shallow drift snorkel between two motu and Paipai Pass is a 25–30 m drop-off for trained divers, according to Tahiti Tourisme, but anchoring is restricted in parts of Moorea and we could not verify the current zones. The sea averages between 26.7 °C (August) and 29.0 °C (March) by NOAA's 1991–2020 means at our reference point, so it stays at 24 °C or more all year and by our rule of thumb a rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty is enough even in the coolest month.

Checked 28 Oct 2026 against 4 official and 0 secondary sources; sea temperature from NOAA (sources). Anything we could not confirm is labelled (how to read the labels). Park rules change: check before you go.

Snorkel and dive sites you can reach by charter boat in French Polynesia

SiteTypeWhereWhat the source says
Taha'a coral garden (Jardin de Corail)coral gardenWest side of Taha'a, between two motuTahiti Tourisme describes crystal-clear shallow water between two motu on the west side of the island, where you drift with the current over the coral. (Tahiti Tourisme)
Paipai Passreef and passTaha'aTahiti Tourisme describes a drop-off at 25–30 m for trained divers, with white-tip reef sharks; Taha'a has one dive centre and centres on Raiatea also dive there. (Tahiti Tourisme)

These are the sites we could document from official or labelled sources, not a full list. Fishing is a separate question: fishing rules in French Polynesia.

Sea temperature in French Polynesia by month

The sea is warmest in March (29.0 °C) and coolest in August (26.7 °C). ● marks our warm-water months (24 °C or more): all year.

MonthSea surface (NOAA)Air (NASA POWER)Our wetsuit rule of thumbCatamaran, avg per week (12 Knots)
January28.5 °C ●27.5 °Cswimsuit or rash vest€5,009
February28.6 °C ●27.8 °Cswimsuit or rash vest€5,811
March29.0 °C ●28.1 °Cswimsuit or rash vest€7,493
April28.8 °C ●28.1 °Cswimsuit or rash vest€9,399
May28.3 °C ●27.6 °Cswimsuit or rash vest€9,284
June27.7 °C ●27.0 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty€9,450
July27.1 °C ●26.4 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty€10,592
August26.7 °C ●26.0 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty€10,317
September26.7 °C ●26.0 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty€10,209
October27.1 °C ●26.3 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty€9,777
November27.7 °C ●26.9 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty€7,473
December28.2 °C ●27.3 °Cswimsuit or rash vest€6,773

Of the twelve months (all at 24 °C or more), the cheapest on 12 Knots' average weekly catamaran price is January at €5,009 per week (12 Knots, checked 27 Oct 2026), with the sea at 28.5 °C (our comparison).

Sea surface: NOAA OISST v2.1 1991–2020 monthly mean for the 1/4° cell centred on 16.625° S, 151.125° W (Between Raiatea-Taha'a and Huahine) (NOAA PSL (NOAA/NCEI OISST v2.1), checked 28 Oct 2026); the sites above may be warmer or cooler, and shallow bays warm up faster. Air: our 10-year NASA POWER mean at Raiatea (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026). Prices are asking prices that mix bareboat and crewed listings.

Mooring, anchoring and park rules for your boat

  • Moorea: since December 2020 anchoring is banned in a protection zone around an underwater seawater pipe in the inner waters of Papetoai. (DPAM, Government of French Polynesia)
  • [Not verified] Moorea's wider anchoring rules (the maritime management plan and a 2025 government order, both contested in court): not verified.

Can I scuba dive from the boat? Permits and dive centres

  • [Not verified] Whether you must dive with a licensed dive centre: not verified.

Park and mooring fees

FeeAmountStatusSource
Lagoon or dive-site feesNot verifiednot verified–

Underwater visibility

Tahiti Tourisme says visibility reaches up to 40 m at Taha'a's outer-reef sites (Ruutai, Tau Tau, Taputapu). This is the tourism board's description, not a measured average. (Tahiti Tourisme)

What wetsuit do I need in French Polynesia?

From March's 29.0 °C our rule of thumb gives a swimsuit or rash vest; in August (26.7 °C) a rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty. The month-by-month column is in the table above.

Our rule of thumb for snorkelling, applied to the monthly mean: 28 °C or more: swimsuit or rash vest; 26–28 °C: rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty; 24–26 °C: 3 mm shorty; 21–24 °C: 3 mm full wetsuit; 18–21 °C: 5 mm full wetsuit; below 18 °C: 7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving. Divers lose heat faster and meet cooler water at depth: go one band thicker. People feel cold differently; this is a guide, not a source's advice.

Mean sea temperatureOur rule of thumb for snorkelling
28 °C or moreswimsuit or rash vest
26–28 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty
24–26 °C3 mm shorty
21–24 °C3 mm full wetsuit
18–21 °C5 mm full wetsuit
Below 18 °C7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving

See boats in French Polynesia

See catamarans for rent in French Polynesia on SamBoat

Check the park rules above and the boat's own kit (snorkel gear, dinghy, dive-ladder) with the operator before you book; listings and prices on SamBoat are SamBoat's own. We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

What we could not verify

  • Moorea and Bora Bora anchoring zones in force for 2027.
  • Rules for divers without a dive centre.
  • Fees of any kind.
  • Measured visibility (only the tourism board's description).

How to read the labels

  • [Secondary source]: From a newspaper, NGO, guide or tour operator; not official.
  • [Not verified]: We could not confirm it. We leave it open rather than guess.
  • No label: Read in an official text: government, park authority, ministry or official tourism board.

Sea temperatures are NOAA's; the wetsuit column, the 24 °C warm-water mark and any sum or comparison are ours and say so. Park rules change and some are seasonal: check with the park, your charter base or a local dive centre before you go.

Sources

More on French Polynesia

Frequently asked questions

Can you snorkel and dive from a charter boat in French Polynesia?

Yes: Taha'a's coral garden is a shallow drift snorkel between two motu and Paipai Pass is a 25–30 m drop-off for trained divers, according to Tahiti Tourisme, but anchoring is restricted in parts of Moorea and we could not verify the current zones. The sea averages between 26.7 °C (August) and 29.0 °C (March) by NOAA's 1991–2020 means at our reference point, so it stays at 24 °C or more all year and by our rule of thumb a rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty is enough even in the coolest month.

How warm is the sea in French Polynesia?

By NOAA's 1991–2020 averages at our reference point (Between Raiatea-Taha'a and Huahine), the sea surface is warmest in March at 29.0 °C and coolest in August at 26.7 °C. Months at 24 °C or more: all year.

Do I need a wetsuit to snorkel in French Polynesia?

By our rule of thumb (not a source's advice): a swimsuit or rash vest in March and a rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty in August; divers should go one band thicker.

Do I need a dive centre to scuba dive in French Polynesia?

Not verified: Whether you must dive with a licensed dive centre: not verified.

Are there park fees or mooring rules for boats in French Polynesia?

Moorea: since December 2020 anchoring is banned in a protection zone around an underwater seawater pipe in the inner waters of Papetoai. Not verified: Moorea's wider anchoring rules (the maritime management plan and a 2025 government order, both contested in court): not verified. Fees: not verified.