Snorkelling and diving from a charter boat in Turkey

Turkey: snorkel and dive sites by boat, park fees, anchoring rules, sea temperature by month (NOAA) and wetsuit advice. Sourced.

Updated By the Catamaran Index editorial teamMethodology

Sea temperature

17.0–27.3 °C

March to August, NOAA 1991–2020

Source: NOAA PSL (NOAA/NCEI OISST v2.1), checked

Warm water (≥24 °C)

July to October

Our threshold on NOAA means

Park fee

Not verified

No fee confirmed

Checked

28 Oct 2026

1 official, 1 secondary

Yes, but we could verify little: the one current rule we found is that from the 2026 season yachts may not anchor in designated zones of the Göcek bays and must use paid, pre-booked mooring buoys (a trade-magazine report; the official prices were not published when it ran). The sea averages 17.0 °C in March and 27.3 °C in August (NOAA, 1991–2020 mean at our reference point); by our rule of thumb July to October are the months at 24 °C or more, when a rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty is enough, while March calls for a 7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving.

Checked 28 Oct 2026 against 1 official and 1 secondary source; sea temperature from NOAA (sources). Anything we could not confirm is labelled (how to read the labels). Park rules change: check before you go.

Snorkel and dive sites you can reach by charter boat in Turkey

SiteTypeWhereWhat the source says
Göcek baysbayFethiye–Göcek, Turquoise Coast[Secondary source] Yachting Magazine reported in February 2026 that from the 2026 season yachts may not anchor in designated zones of the Göcek bays and must use paid mooring buoys run by the Turkish Environment Agency (TÜÇA) and ÇEYAŞ, booked online; free anchoring areas remain elsewhere. (Yachting Magazine (Turkey))

These are the sites we could document from official or labelled sources, not a full list. Fishing is a separate question: fishing rules in Turkey.

Sea temperature in Turkey by month

The sea is warmest in August (27.3 °C) and coolest in March (17.0 °C). ● marks our warm-water months (24 °C or more): July to October.

MonthSea surface (NOAA)Air (NASA POWER)Our wetsuit rule of thumbCatamaran, avg per week (12 Knots)
January18.0 °C6.8 °C5 mm full wetsuit€5,083
February17.1 °C7.8 °C7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving€5,109
March17.0 °C9.9 °C7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving€5,044
April17.7 °C14.5 °C7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving€5,528
May19.9 °C19.5 °C5 mm full wetsuit€6,636
June22.7 °C25.4 °C3 mm full wetsuit€7,331
July25.5 °C ●29.7 °C3 mm shorty€7,582
August27.3 °C ●29.2 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty€7,851
September26.4 °C ●25.0 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty€8,075
October24.3 °C ●19.1 °C3 mm shorty€7,003
November21.9 °C13.7 °C3 mm full wetsuit€5,452
December19.6 °C9.0 °C5 mm full wetsuit€5,285

Of the months at 24 °C or more, the cheapest on 12 Knots' average weekly catamaran price is October at €7,003 per week (12 Knots, checked 28 Oct 2026), with the sea at 24.3 °C (our comparison).

Sea surface: NOAA OISST v2.1 1991–2020 monthly mean for the 1/4° cell centred on 36.625° N, 28.875° E (Fethiye Bay off Göcek) (NOAA PSL (NOAA/NCEI OISST v2.1), checked 28 Oct 2026); the sites above may be warmer or cooler, and shallow bays warm up faster. Air: our 10-year NASA POWER mean at Göcek (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026). Prices are asking prices that mix bareboat and crewed listings.

Mooring, anchoring and park rules for your boat

  • [Secondary source] Göcek: no anchoring in the designated buoy zones from the 2026 season; buoys are booked through an online platform and paid separately from the charter (Yachting Magazine, February 2026). (Yachting Magazine (Turkey))

Can I scuba dive from the boat? Permits and dive centres

  • [Not verified] Turkish rules on recreational diving (where it is allowed, and whether you must dive with a licensed centre): not verified.

Park and mooring fees

FeeAmountStatusSource
Göcek mooring buoysNot verified (Yachting Magazine said the official price list was still pending and that fees are not included in charter rates.)not verifiedYachting Magazine (Turkey)

Underwater visibility

[Not verified] We found no official or survey source for underwater visibility, so we give no figure. Ask the local dive centre on the day.

What wetsuit do I need in Turkey?

From August's 27.3 °C our rule of thumb gives a rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty; in March (17.0 °C) a 7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving. The month-by-month column is in the table above.

Our rule of thumb for snorkelling, applied to the monthly mean: 28 °C or more: swimsuit or rash vest; 26–28 °C: rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty; 24–26 °C: 3 mm shorty; 21–24 °C: 3 mm full wetsuit; 18–21 °C: 5 mm full wetsuit; below 18 °C: 7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving. Divers lose heat faster and meet cooler water at depth: go one band thicker. People feel cold differently; this is a guide, not a source's advice.

Mean sea temperatureOur rule of thumb for snorkelling
28 °C or moreswimsuit or rash vest
26–28 °Crash vest or 1–2 mm shorty
24–26 °C3 mm shorty
21–24 °C3 mm full wetsuit
18–21 °C5 mm full wetsuit
Below 18 °C7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving

See boats in Turkey

See boats for rent in Turkey on SamBoat

Check the park rules above and the boat's own kit (snorkel gear, dinghy, dive-ladder) with the operator before you book; listings and prices on SamBoat are SamBoat's own. We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

What we could not verify

  • An official ministry, TÜÇA or ÇEYAŞ text on the Göcek buoy zones, and the buoy prices.
  • Snorkel and dive sites and rules elsewhere (Kaş–Kekova, Bodrum).
  • Turkish diving rules for visitors.
  • Underwater visibility.

How to read the labels

  • [Secondary source]: From a newspaper, NGO, guide or tour operator; not official.
  • [Not verified]: We could not confirm it. We leave it open rather than guess.
  • No label: Read in an official text: government, park authority, ministry or official tourism board.

Sea temperatures are NOAA's; the wetsuit column, the 24 °C warm-water mark and any sum or comparison are ours and say so. Park rules change and some are seasonal: check with the park, your charter base or a local dive centre before you go.

Sources

More on Turkey

Frequently asked questions

Can you snorkel and dive from a charter boat in Turkey?

Yes, but we could verify little: the one current rule we found is that from the 2026 season yachts may not anchor in designated zones of the Göcek bays and must use paid, pre-booked mooring buoys (a trade-magazine report; the official prices were not published when it ran). The sea averages 17.0 °C in March and 27.3 °C in August (NOAA, 1991–2020 mean at our reference point); by our rule of thumb July to October are the months at 24 °C or more, when a rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty is enough, while March calls for a 7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving.

How warm is the sea in Turkey?

By NOAA's 1991–2020 averages at our reference point (Fethiye Bay off Göcek), the sea surface is warmest in August at 27.3 °C and coolest in March at 17.0 °C. Months at 24 °C or more: July to October.

Do I need a wetsuit to snorkel in Turkey?

By our rule of thumb (not a source's advice): a rash vest or 1–2 mm shorty in August and a 7 mm wetsuit, or a drysuit for diving in March; divers should go one band thicker.

Do I need a dive centre to scuba dive in Turkey?

Not verified: Turkish rules on recreational diving (where it is allowed, and whether you must dive with a licensed centre): not verified.

Are there park fees or mooring rules for boats in Turkey?

Secondary source: Göcek: no anchoring in the designated buoy zones from the 2026 season; buoys are booked through an online platform and paid separately from the charter (Yachting Magazine, February 2026). Fees: not verified.