Croatia vs Greece for a yacht or catamaran charter

Croatia is cheaper in all 12 months (12 Knots, October 2026). Weather, licence, distances, true cost and best months side by side, with sources.

Updated By the Catamaran Index editorial teamMethodology

Croatia 12-month mean

€5,407

per week, 12 Knots (our arithmetic)

Source: 12 Knots, checked

Greece 12-month mean

€6,319

per week, 12 Knots (our arithmetic)

Source: 12 Knots, checked

Cheaper in

Croatia

Croatia 12 of 12 months, Greece 0

Checked

29 Oct 2026

prices, rules and our calculations

Croatia is the cheaper of the two for a catamaran charter in 12 of 12 months: 12 Knots' average weekly asking price runs €3,558–9,324 in Croatia against €4,527–9,538 in Greece (updated October 2026). By our rules the best-weather months are June to September in Croatia and June to October in Greece; on licences both are "Licence or recognised certificate needed" in our classification, and Greece scores higher for families on our method (100 vs 80 out of 100).

Sources: (12 Knots, checked 27 Oct 2026); (12 Knots, checked 27 Oct 2026); (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026).

Checked 29 Oct 2026. Prices are 12 Knots' average asking prices; weather is our calculation from NASA POWER and NOAA data; verdicts follow our published rules (how we decide); facts are labelled (labels).

Verdict by traveller type

You are…Better pickWhy (our rule)
On a budget, flexible datesCroatiaMean of 12 Knots' monthly prices: €5,407 in Croatia and €6,319 in Greece a week (16.9% apart, our arithmetic); cheapest month March (€3,558) in Croatia and March (€4,527) in Greece.
Fixed datesNo pickCheaper by month (12 Knots, our arithmetic): Croatia: all 12 months; Greece: no month.
Summer holidays (July and August)About the sameMean of the July and August prices: €9,099 in Croatia and €9,437 in Greece (3.7% apart, our arithmetic).
Christmas and New Year (December)CroatiaDecember: €4,037 in Croatia and €5,239 in Greece (29.8% apart, our arithmetic).
Families with childrenGreeceBest-month family score on our method: 80 in Croatia (July and August) and 100 in Greece (July to September) out of 100.
First charter, no sailing licenceAbout the sameCroatia: Licence required; VHF SRC on board. Greece: Licence required (ICC, Coastal Skipper, ASA 104, IPC…); Day Skipper may be refused, confirm with operator. Same rule in both. Beginner scores on our method: 73 in Croatia and 100 in Greece out of 100. Operators can still ask for more than the law, so confirm before booking.
Wants steady wind, or wants calmNo pickForce 6 days per year (22 kn or more, NASA POWER, our calculation): 19.3 at Split (Croatia) and 2.9 at Lefkada (Greece); Croatia has more. Other points: Croatia, Dubrovnik: 23.2 days; Greece, Cyclades (Syros): 63.0 days. Windiest months by mean wind: January, February and November in Croatia, January, February and November in Greece.
Warm water, snorkellingGreeceMonths at 24 °C or more (NOAA mean sea temperature): 2 (July and August) in Croatia and 3 (July to September) in Greece.
Seasonal weather riskNo pickCroatia: Croatia's two strong winds, the bora (north-easterly, gusty) and the jugo (southerly), "are more frequent and stronger in the cold part of the year", according to Croatia's national meteorological service (DHMZ); in summer the usual pattern is a daytime sea breeze and a north-westerly in the open sea. Greece: The meltemi (the Etesian winds) is a persistent summer northerly over the Aegean, and its outbreaks are most frequent from mid-July to mid-August (peer-reviewed study, Tyrlis & Lelieveld 2013); at our Syros point in the Cyclades, days reaching force 6 (22 kn or more) average 4.9 in July and 4.7 in August, against 0.0 and 0.0 at Lefkada in the Ionian (our calculation from NASA POWER, 2016–2025). More: weather in Croatia · weather in Greece.
Fishing from the boatNo pickCroatia: Yes, every angler. Greece: No licence, but only Greek-flagged boats may fish. Foreign-flagged charter yachts may not fish in Greek waters. The Hellenic Coast Guard says only Greek-flagged vessels may fish there. Before you book, ask the charter company which flag the yacht flies. More: fishing rules in Croatia · fishing rules in Greece.

Each pick is our rule applied to the data, not an opinion; the rules are under how we decide.

See catamarans for rent in Croatia on SamBoat · See catamarans for rent in Greece on SamBoat

We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

Side by side

CroatiaGreeceSource
Average weekly price, cheapest–priciest month€3,558–9,324€4,527–9,53812 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece
Cheapest monthMarch (€3,558)March (€4,527)12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece
Priciest monthJuly (€9,324)August (€9,538)12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece
12-month mean€5,407€6,319our arithmetic; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece
Boats in 12 Knots' sample (listed / unique)1334 / 10361539 / 139812 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece
True cost per person, 6 people, cheapest month€987–1,127 (March)€1,071–1,211 (March)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece, The Globe Sailor
True cost per person, 6 people, priciest month€1,948–2,088 (July)€1,907–2,047 (August)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece, The Globe Sailor
Skipper per day€200€195The Globe Sailor
Security deposit, catamaran€4,000€3,500The Globe Sailor
Best-value months (3 cheapest)February to AprilJanuary to Marchour rule; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece
Best-weather monthsJune to SeptemberJune to Octoberour rule; NASA POWER, NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tahiti Tourisme
Sweet spotSeptemberSeptember and Octoberour rule; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece, NASA POWER
Months to avoidJune to August on priceJune to August on priceour rule; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Greece, NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tahiti Tourisme
Mean air temperature, warmest month (°C)26 °C (August, Split)28 °C (August, Lefkada)our calculation; NASA POWER
Force 6 days per year19.3 days (Split)2.9 days (Lefkada)our calculation; NASA POWER
Warm-sea months (24 °C or more)2 (July and August)3 (July to September)NOAA mean sea temperature, our count
Seasonal hazardBora and jugo, more frequent in the cold part of the year (DHMZ; no months named)Meltemi peak July and AugustNOAA National Hurricane Center, Land Development Department, Thailand, Météo-France Polynésie
LicenceLicence required; VHF SRC on boardLicence required (ICC, Coastal Skipper, ASA 104, IPC…); Day Skipper may be refused, confirm with operatorour classification of the sources
Fishing licence for guestsYes, every anglerNo licence, but only Greek-flagged boats may fish–
Family score, best month80 (July and August)100 (July to September)our method
Beginner score, best month73 (June)100 (May to August)our method
Average hop on our 7-day route (nm)21.4 nm10.1 nmour calculation
Longest leg (nm)37.4 nm (Korčula → Brač (Milna))23.0 nm (Kefalonia (Fiskardo) → Lefkada)our calculation
Nearest airport to base, straight line6.0 nm / 11.2 km (Split Airport)6.3 nm / 11.7 km (Aktion Airport (Preveza/Lefkada))our choice of airport; our calculation; OpenStreetMap (Nominatim geocoder)

Prices are 12 Knots' average weekly asking prices in euros ("Updated October 2026"). Rows marked our rule, our arithmetic or our calculation are ours; the others are quoted.

Independent check: Mali brodari's 2026 annual averages are €6,258 (Croatia) vs €7,586 (Greece) for a catamaran and €2,753 vs €3,425 for a sailboat (Mali brodari, checked 28 Oct 2026). [Secondary source] Mali brodari counts a larger charter fleet in Croatia (3,761 vessels) than in Greece (2,542), and reports an annual sailboat occupancy of 32.5% in Croatia versus 43.6% in Greece. (Mali brodari)

Greece's reference point is Lefkada in the Ionian. The Cyclades point (Syros) is windier in July and August by our count (see the weather section).

Prices month by month

MonthCroatiaGreeceCheaperDifference
January€3,806€4,561Croatia€755 (19.8%)
February€3,801€4,545Croatia€744 (19.6%)
March€3,558€4,527Croatia€969 (27.2%)
April€3,568€4,619Croatia€1,051 (29.5%)
May€5,309€6,435Croatia€1,126 (21.2%)
June€7,990€8,402Croatia€412 (5.2%)
July€9,324€9,336Croatia€12 (0.1%)
August€8,874€9,538Croatia€664 (7.5%)
September€6,685€8,098Croatia€1,413 (21.1%)
October€3,957€5,414Croatia€1,457 (36.8%)
November€3,969€5,114Croatia€1,145 (28.8%)
December€4,037€5,239Croatia€1,202 (29.8%)

Difference is against the cheaper side, our arithmetic. Monthly figures are 12 Knots' published "average weekly cost" for catamarans. They are asking prices, bareboat and crewed mixed, all sizes, not final transaction prices (same wording as the destination pages).

Best time to charter in Croatia · Best time to charter in Greece

Weather month by month

MonthCroatia air °CCroatia wind knCroatia sea °CGreece air °CGreece wind knGreece sea °C
January8914.111815.9
February9913.311815.1
March10913.513715.0
April14814.816716.2
May18717.919618.9
June23621.824622.3
July26624.027624.5
August26624.628625.9
September22722.824624.9
October17720.820622.8
November13918.616820.4
December10816.113817.8

Air temperature and wind are NASA POWER monthly means at our reference points (Split; Lefkada), 2016–2025; sea temperature is NOAA's 1991–2020 mean at the nearest cell. All are our calculation, indicative only: mean wind is not gusts or sea state.

Other route points (the 7-day routes that start elsewhere; force 6 days = days with winds of 22 kn or more, mean per month, 2016–2025, our calculation):

MonthCroatia, Dubrovnik air °CCroatia, Dubrovnik wind knCroatia, Dubrovnik force 6 daysGreece, Cyclades (Syros) air °CGreece, Cyclades (Syros) wind knGreece, Cyclades (Syros) force 6 days
January10103.713149.6
February1193.913149.3
March1293.214137.4
April1580.916103.7
May1870.21991.9
June2360.423101.4
July2670.326134.9
August2770.026134.7
September2370.524134.7
October1981.621123.9
November1594.118124.6
December1294.415136.9

Croatia: Bora and jugo, more frequent in the cold part of the year (DHMZ; no months named) (weather risk). Greece: Meltemi peak July and August (weather risk).

The Split grid cell averages land up to about 212 m, so its temperatures are indicative only. The Lefkada grid cell averages land up to about 138 m, so its temperatures are indicative only. The Croatia, Dubrovnik grid cell averages land up to about 144 m, so its temperatures are indicative only. Weather data obtained from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Langley Research Center's Prediction Of Worldwide Energy Resources (POWER) Project, funded through the NASA Earth Science Division (pulled 2026-10-28) (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026). We changed the data: we averaged the monthly values for 2016–2025 and converted wind from m/s to knots (our calculation).

Costs

CroatiaGreece
Charter fee, cheapest month€3,558 (March)€4,527 (March)
Charter fee, priciest month€9,324 (July)€9,538 (August)
Fuel per week€262€315
Marina per night€135€56
Mandatory extras€450€410
Skipper per day€200€195
Per person, 6 people, cheapest month (our arithmetic)€987–1,127 (March)€1,071–1,211 (March)
Per person, 6 people, priciest month (our arithmetic)€1,948–2,088 (July)€1,907–2,047 (August)

Inputs are 12 Knots' prices and The Globe Sailor's September 2026 catamaran table (secondary), food at €20–40 per person per day; the per-person totals are our arithmetic. The Globe Sailor's table does not state a period for every column: the skipper fee is per day and the port fee per night (read from the article text); fuel per week is our reading. Tax and permit lines we could not verify (never added to a total):

  • Croatia: The per-night tourist tax amount for charter guests in euros (the law says the charter company collects it per night; children under 12 are exempt).
  • Greece: Whether TEPAI is passed on to charter guests, and its current rates.
  • Greece: Port fees in municipal harbours.

Full breakdown: true cost in Croatia · true cost in Greece

Licence

Croatia. Yes: to skipper a bareboat in Croatia you need a certificate the Croatian ministry recognises, and its May 2026 table accepts any ICC marked valid for "Coastal waters", RYA Day Skipper, Coastal Skipper and Yachtmaster certificates, the ASA Bareboat Chartering certificate and the NauticEd SLC, each within set limits on boat size and distance from the coast. If the boat has a VHF radio, the table also requires the holder to have a national or foreign radio-operator certificate (the table is for Croatian-flag boats, which most charter boats are).

Greece. Yes in practice: charter companies and the RYA say the skipper of a bareboat in Greece needs a recognised sailing licence and recommend the ICC, but we could not find the Greek legal text, so this rests on secondary sources. Anchor lists the ICC, RYA Coastal Skipper or Yachtmaster (practical), ASA 104, SLC and IPC as accepted and says Greek port police no longer accept the RYA Day Skipper, although its own summary still lists Day Skipper, so confirm with your operator.

Licence rules in Croatia · Licence rules in Greece · Sailing licence requirements, explained

Distances

CroatiaGreece
7-day route 1from Splitthe Ionian from Lefkada
Total, straight lines 1128.1 nm60.6 nm
Average hop 121.4 nm10.1 nm
Longest leg 1Korčula → Brač (Milna), 37.4 nmKefalonia (Fiskardo) → Lefkada, 23.0 nm
Nearest airport to base 1Split Airport to Split: 6.0 nm / 11.2 kmAktion Airport (Preveza/Lefkada) to Lefkada: 6.3 nm / 11.7 km
7-day route 2from Dubrovnikthe Cyclades from Lavrio
Total, straight lines 2119.9 nm145.1 nm
Average hop 217.1 nm20.7 nm
Longest leg 2Korčula → Mljet (Sobra), 24.3 nmSyros (Finikas) → Lavrio, 42.8 nm
Nearest airport to base 2Dubrovnik Airport to Dubrovnik: 8.9 nm / 16.5 kmAthens Airport to Lavrio: 15.4 nm / 28.4 km

Straight line, our calculation from OpenStreetMap coordinates; the road or ferry trip is longer. Nearest airport to the base is our choice (not the airport with the best connections). Distances are straight lines between OpenStreetMap coordinates, our calculation; the road or ferry trip is longer. We make no claim about flights. Great-circle distance between OpenStreetMap (Nominatim) coordinates, Earth radius 6,371.0088 km, 1 nm = 1.852 km. Straight lines: the sailed distance is longer. Coordinates © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL (openstreetmap.org/copyright).

Fishing and snorkelling

  • Croatia: Yes, every angler. Fishing rules in Croatia.
  • Greece: No licence, but only Greek-flagged boats may fish. Foreign-flagged charter yachts may not fish in Greek waters. The Hellenic Coast Guard says only Greek-flagged vessels may fish there. Before you book, ask the charter company which flag the yacht flies. Fishing rules in Greece.

Warm-sea months (24 °C or more, NOAA mean, our count): 2 in Croatia and 3 in Greece. Snorkel and dive in Croatia · Snorkel and dive in Greece.

See boats in Croatia and Greece

See catamarans for rent in Croatia on SamBoat

See catamarans for rent in Greece on SamBoat

Listings and prices on SamBoat are SamBoat's own and change daily; the figures on this page are 12 Knots averages. We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

What we could not verify

  • The Greek cruising fee on leisure boats (TEPAH) and whether charter guests pay it: the tax authority's pages returned an error to us, so we give no rate.
  • The Croatian tourist tax for charter guests in euros: we found no official amount, so we give none.
  • Flights and connections: we make no claim about them. The airport is our choice of the nearest one to the base.

How to read the labels

  • [Secondary source]: From a newspaper, NGO, guide or tour operator; not official.
  • [Not verified]: We could not confirm it. We leave it open rather than guess.
  • No label: Read in an official text: government, park authority, ministry or official tourism board.
  • our arithmetic: a mean, a difference, a percentage or a per-person total we calculated from the cited figures.
  • our calculation: a distance, a weather mean or a day count we calculated from NASA POWER, NOAA or OpenStreetMap data.
  • our rule: a verdict. Every "better pick" is a published rule applied to the data (see how we decide), not a ranking by any source.
  • our choice: a reference point, an airport or a tie band.

None of this is a forecast, a safety rating or a recommendation to book a particular boat.

How we decide

  • V1. On a budget, flexible dates: the side with the lower 12-month mean of 12 Knots' average weekly asking prices (our arithmetic). A gap under 5% of the lower mean is "about the same" (our choice).
  • V2. Fixed dates: no single pick. We list the months in which each side has the lower 12 Knots price (our arithmetic).
  • V3. Summer holidays: the side with the lower mean of the July and August prices; a gap under 5% of the lower figure is "about the same" (our choice).
  • V4. Christmas and New Year: the side with the lower December price; a gap under 5% is "about the same".
  • V5. Families with children: the higher best-month family score on our published method (calm wind, short hops, warm sea, season); scores within 5 points are a tie (our choice). No pick where a score is partial (Thailand) or both sides share one dataset (Mallorca and Ibiza).
  • V6. First charter without a sailing licence: the side whose licence regime is lower in the order none, résumé, not confirmed, licence required (our classification of the sources); the same regime is a tie. Beginner scores on our method are printed beside it.
  • V7. Steady wind or calm: no single pick. We print each side's force 6 days per year (22 kn or more, NASA POWER, 2016–2025, our calculation) and which side has more; a gap within 2 days is a tie (our choice).
  • V8. Warm water, snorkelling: the side with more months at 24 °C or more by NOAA's mean sea temperature at our reference point; equal counts are a tie.
  • V9. Seasonal weather risk: no pick. We quote each side's weather-risk answer and link its page.
  • V10. Fishing from the boat: no pick. We quote each side's licence rule and any warning from our fishing pages.

Constants (our choices): price ties under 5% of the lower figure; score ties within 5 points; wind ties within 2 force 6 days.

True cost per person = (12 Knots charter fee + fuel + 6 marina nights + mandatory extras + food at €20–40 per person per day) ÷ 6 people (our arithmetic, The Globe Sailor's September 2026 figures). Where a side has no Globe Sailor row (BVI, Bahamas, Thailand) the total is partial and the like-for-like row uses charter + food only for both sides.

Nearest airport to the base is our choice (not the airport with the best connections). Distances are straight lines between OpenStreetMap coordinates, our calculation; the road or ferry trip is longer. We make no claim about flights.

Verdicts are our rules applied to the data, not a ranking by any source. Means, differences, per-person totals, distances and verdicts are our arithmetic or our rules.

Data: JSON.

Sources

Method: methodology. Data: JSON.

More

Frequently asked questions

Is Croatia or Greece cheaper for a yacht charter?

Mean of 12 Knots' monthly prices: €5,407 in Croatia and €6,319 in Greece a week (16.9% apart, our arithmetic); cheapest month March (€3,558) in Croatia and March (€4,527) in Greece. Cheaper by month (12 Knots, our arithmetic): Croatia: all 12 months; Greece: no month. By our rule (on a budget, flexible dates), Croatia is cheaper. More: best time to charter in Croatia · best time to charter in Greece.

When is the best time to sail Croatia or Greece?

By our rules the best-weather months are June to September (sweet spot September) in Croatia and June to October (sweet spot September and October) in Greece; the three cheapest months are February, March and April in Croatia and January, February and March in Greece (12 Knots, our rule). Details: best time to charter in Croatia · best time to charter in Greece.

Do I need a sailing licence in Croatia or Greece?

Croatia: Licence required; VHF SRC on board. Greece: Licence required (ICC, Coastal Skipper, ASA 104, IPC…); Day Skipper may be refused, confirm with operator. These are our summaries of the sources. Details: licence rules in Croatia · licence rules in Greece.

Which is better for families or a first charter?

Best-month family score on our method: 80 in Croatia (July and August) and 100 in Greece (July to September) out of 100. Croatia: Licence required; VHF SRC on board. Greece: Licence required (ICC, Coastal Skipper, ASA 104, IPC…); Day Skipper may be refused, confirm with operator. Same rule in both. Beginner scores on our method: 73 in Croatia and 100 in Greece out of 100. Operators can still ask for more than the law, so confirm before booking. (our rules). See families and first charters.

Is the meltemi or the bora worse for sailing?

The meltemi (the Etesian winds) is a persistent summer northerly over the Aegean, and its outbreaks are most frequent from mid-July to mid-August (peer-reviewed study, Tyrlis & Lelieveld 2013); at our Syros point in the Cyclades, days reaching force 6 (22 kn or more) average 4.9 in July and 4.7 in August, against 0.0 and 0.0 at Lefkada in the Ionian (our calculation from NASA POWER, 2016–2025). For lighter summer sailing the Ionian is the calmer choice in this data; the numbers are grid-cell means, not gusts, so plan sheltered alternatives and ask your base about the forecast each morning. Croatia's two strong winds, the bora (north-easterly, gusty) and the jugo (southerly), "are more frequent and stronger in the cold part of the year", according to Croatia's national meteorological service (DHMZ); in summer the usual pattern is a daytime sea breeze and a north-westerly in the open sea. At our Split point, days reaching force 6 (22 kn or more) average 3.7 in November and 0.2 in July (our calculation from NASA POWER, 2016–2025), so a July or August charter rarely meets them, though DHMZ warns the summer bura can still disrupt sea traffic. We give no ranking of the two. More: weather risk in Greece · weather risk in Croatia.