Croatia vs Italy for a yacht or catamaran charter

Croatia is cheaper over the year, in 11 of 12 months (12 Knots, October 2026). Weather, licence, distances, cost and best months, sourced.

Updated By the Catamaran Index editorial teamMethodology

Croatia 12-month mean

€5,407

per week, 12 Knots (our arithmetic)

Source: 12 Knots, checked

Italy 12-month mean

€6,389

per week, 12 Knots (our arithmetic)

Source: 12 Knots, checked

Cheaper in

Croatia

Croatia 11 of 12 months, Italy 1

Checked

29 Oct 2026

prices, rules and our calculations

Croatia is the cheaper of the two for a catamaran charter in 11 of 12 months: 12 Knots' average weekly asking price runs €3,558–9,324 in Croatia against €5,082–9,633 in Italy (updated October 2026). By our rules the best-weather months are June to September in both Croatia and Italy; on licences both are "Licence or recognised certificate needed" in our classification, and Italy scores higher for families on our method (96 vs 80 out of 100).

Sources: (12 Knots, checked 27 Oct 2026); (12 Knots, checked 27 Oct 2026); (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026).

Checked 29 Oct 2026. Prices are 12 Knots' average asking prices; weather is our calculation from NASA POWER and NOAA data; verdicts follow our published rules (how we decide); facts are labelled (labels).

Verdict by traveller type

You are…Better pickWhy (our rule)
On a budget, flexible datesCroatiaMean of 12 Knots' monthly prices: €5,407 in Croatia and €6,389 in Italy a week (18.2% apart, our arithmetic); cheapest month March (€3,558) in Croatia and November (€5,082) in Italy.
Fixed datesNo pickCheaper by month (12 Knots, our arithmetic): Croatia: July to May; Italy: June.
Summer holidays (July and August)CroatiaMean of the July and August prices: €9,099 in Croatia and €9,601 in Italy (5.5% apart, our arithmetic).
Christmas and New Year (December)CroatiaDecember: €4,037 in Croatia and €5,214 in Italy (29.2% apart, our arithmetic).
Families with childrenItalyBest-month family score on our method: 80 in Croatia (July and August) and 96 in Italy (August) out of 100.
First charter, no sailing licenceAbout the sameCroatia: Licence required; VHF SRC on board. Italy: ICC recommended; VHF SRC on board; proof of qualifications. Same rule in both. Beginner scores on our method: 73 in Croatia and 95 in Italy out of 100. Operators can still ask for more than the law, so confirm before booking.
Wants steady wind, or wants calmNo pickForce 6 days per year (22 kn or more, NASA POWER, our calculation): 19.3 at Split (Croatia) and 34.5 at Portisco, Sardinia (Italy); Italy has more. Other points: Croatia, Dubrovnik: 23.2 days. Windiest months by mean wind: January, February and November in Croatia, December, January and March in Italy.
Warm water, snorkellingCroatiaMonths at 24 °C or more (NOAA mean sea temperature): 2 (July and August) in Croatia and 1 (August) in Italy.
Seasonal weather riskNo pickCroatia: Croatia's two strong winds, the bora (north-easterly, gusty) and the jugo (southerly), "are more frequent and stronger in the cold part of the year", according to Croatia's national meteorological service (DHMZ); in summer the usual pattern is a daytime sea breeze and a north-westerly in the open sea. Italy: We have no official source naming a seasonal storm or wind hazard for Italy; at our Portisco, Sardinia point, days reaching force 6 average 6.0 in January and 1.2 in July (our calculation from NASA POWER, 2016–2025). More: weather in Croatia · weather in Italy.
Fishing from the boatNo pickCroatia: Yes, every angler. Italy: Yes, annual SIAN registration per angler More: fishing rules in Croatia · fishing rules in Italy.

Each pick is our rule applied to the data, not an opinion; the rules are under how we decide.

See catamarans for rent in Croatia on SamBoat · See catamarans for rent in Italy on SamBoat

We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

Side by side

CroatiaItalySource
Average weekly price, cheapest–priciest month€3,558–9,324€5,082–9,63312 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy
Cheapest monthMarch (€3,558)November (€5,082)12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy
Priciest monthJuly (€9,324)August (€9,633)12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy
12-month mean€5,407€6,389our arithmetic; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy
Boats in 12 Knots' sample (listed / unique)1334 / 1036667 / 53412 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy
True cost per person, 6 people, cheapest month€987–1,127 (March)€1,230–1,370 (November)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy, The Globe Sailor
True cost per person, 6 people, priciest month€1,948–2,088 (July)€1,988–2,128 (August)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy, The Globe Sailor
Skipper per day€200€191The Globe Sailor
Security deposit, catamaran€4,000€4,000The Globe Sailor
Best-value months (3 cheapest)February to AprilNovember to Januaryour rule; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy
Best-weather monthsJune to SeptemberJune to Septemberour rule; NASA POWER, NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tahiti Tourisme
Sweet spotSeptemberSeptemberour rule; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy, NASA POWER
Months to avoidJune to August on priceJune to August on priceour rule; 12 Knots, Croatia, 12 Knots, Italy, NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tahiti Tourisme
Mean air temperature, warmest month (°C)26 °C (August, Split)27 °C (July, Portisco, Sardinia)our calculation; NASA POWER
Force 6 days per year19.3 days (Split)34.5 days (Portisco, Sardinia)our calculation; NASA POWER
Warm-sea months (24 °C or more)2 (July and August)1 (August)NOAA mean sea temperature, our count
Seasonal hazardBora and jugo, more frequent in the cold part of the year (DHMZ; no months named)none verifiedNOAA National Hurricane Center, Land Development Department, Thailand, Météo-France Polynésie
LicenceLicence required; VHF SRC on boardICC recommended; VHF SRC on board; proof of qualificationsour classification of the sources
Fishing licence for guestsYes, every anglerYes, annual SIAN registration per angler–
Family score, best month80 (July and August)96 (August)our method
Beginner score, best month73 (June)95 (August)our method
Average hop on our 7-day route (nm)21.4 nm10.1 nmour calculation
Longest leg (nm)37.4 nm (Korčula → Brač (Milna))17.2 nm (Caprera → Bonifacio (Corsica))our calculation
Nearest airport to base, straight line6.0 nm / 11.2 km (Split Airport)8.1 nm / 14.9 km (Olbia Airport)our choice of airport; our calculation; OpenStreetMap (Nominatim geocoder)

Prices are 12 Knots' average weekly asking prices in euros ("Updated October 2026"). Rows marked our rule, our arithmetic or our calculation are ours; the others are quoted.

Prices month by month

MonthCroatiaItalyCheaperDifference
January€3,806€5,209Croatia€1,403 (36.9%)
February€3,801€5,230Croatia€1,429 (37.6%)
March€3,558€5,223Croatia€1,665 (46.8%)
April€3,568€5,263Croatia€1,695 (47.5%)
May€5,309€5,960Croatia€651 (12.3%)
June€7,990€7,929Italy€61 (0.8%)
July€9,324€9,569Croatia€245 (2.6%)
August€8,874€9,633Croatia€759 (8.6%)
September€6,685€7,084Croatia€399 (6.0%)
October€3,957€5,276Croatia€1,319 (33.3%)
November€3,969€5,082Croatia€1,113 (28.0%)
December€4,037€5,214Croatia€1,177 (29.2%)

Difference is against the cheaper side, our arithmetic. Monthly figures are 12 Knots' published "average weekly cost" for catamarans. They are asking prices, bareboat and crewed mixed, all sizes, not final transaction prices (same wording as the destination pages).

Best time to charter in Croatia · Best time to charter in Italy

Weather month by month

MonthCroatia air °CCroatia wind knCroatia sea °CItaly air °CItaly wind knItaly sea °C
January8914.1101113.8
February9913.3111013.5
March10913.5121013.8
April14814.814914.8
May18717.918917.4
June23621.824820.9
July26624.027823.8
August26624.627725.0
September22722.823822.9
October17720.819920.2
November13918.6141017.4
December10816.1111014.8

Air temperature and wind are NASA POWER monthly means at our reference points (Split; Portisco, Sardinia), 2016–2025; sea temperature is NOAA's 1991–2020 mean at the nearest cell. All are our calculation, indicative only: mean wind is not gusts or sea state.

Other route points (the 7-day routes that start elsewhere; force 6 days = days with winds of 22 kn or more, mean per month, 2016–2025, our calculation):

MonthCroatia, Dubrovnik air °CCroatia, Dubrovnik wind knCroatia, Dubrovnik force 6 days
January10103.7
February1193.9
March1293.2
April1580.9
May1870.2
June2360.4
July2670.3
August2770.0
September2370.5
October1981.6
November1594.1
December1294.4

Croatia: Bora and jugo, more frequent in the cold part of the year (DHMZ; no months named) (weather risk). Italy: no named seasonal hazard verified (weather risk).

The Split grid cell averages land up to about 212 m, so its temperatures are indicative only. The Portisco grid cell averages land up to about 187 m, so its temperatures are indicative only. The Croatia, Dubrovnik grid cell averages land up to about 144 m, so its temperatures are indicative only. Weather data obtained from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Langley Research Center's Prediction Of Worldwide Energy Resources (POWER) Project, funded through the NASA Earth Science Division (pulled 2026-10-28) (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026). We changed the data: we averaged the monthly values for 2016–2025 and converted wind from m/s to knots (our calculation).

Costs

CroatiaItaly
Charter fee, cheapest month€3,558 (March)€5,082 (November)
Charter fee, priciest month€9,324 (July)€9,633 (August)
Fuel per week€262€307
Marina per night€135€120
Mandatory extras€450€430
Skipper per day€200€191
Per person, 6 people, cheapest month (our arithmetic)€987–1,127 (March)€1,230–1,370 (November)
Per person, 6 people, priciest month (our arithmetic)€1,948–2,088 (July)€1,988–2,128 (August)

Inputs are 12 Knots' prices and The Globe Sailor's September 2026 catamaran table (secondary), food at €20–40 per person per day; the per-person totals are our arithmetic. The Globe Sailor's table does not state a period for every column: the skipper fee is per day and the port fee per night (read from the article text); fuel per week is our reading. Tax and permit lines we could not verify (never added to a total):

  • Croatia: The per-night tourist tax amount for charter guests in euros (the law says the charter company collects it per night; children under 12 are exempt).
  • Italy: The La Maddalena park authorisation tariff for 2026.
  • Italy: Municipal tourist tax on charter guests.

Full breakdown: true cost in Croatia · true cost in Italy

Licence

Croatia. Yes: to skipper a bareboat in Croatia you need a certificate the Croatian ministry recognises, and its May 2026 table accepts any ICC marked valid for "Coastal waters", RYA Day Skipper, Coastal Skipper and Yachtmaster certificates, the ASA Bareboat Chartering certificate and the NauticEd SLC, each within set limits on boat size and distance from the coast. If the boat has a VHF radio, the table also requires the holder to have a national or foreign radio-operator certificate (the table is for Croatian-flag boats, which most charter boats are).

Italy. Yes for a charter yacht or catamaran: Italian law requires a nautical licence for craft up to 24 m that go more than 6 nautical miles from the coast, or that stay within 6 nm but have an engine above set cylinder capacities and more than 30 kW (40.8 hp), and a typical charter boat will exceed that (our reading). A foreigner may command an Italian-registered boat with a title their own state recognises as equivalent, and the RYA recommends the ICC for coastal Italy.

Licence rules in Croatia · Licence rules in Italy · Sailing licence requirements, explained

Distances

CroatiaItaly
7-day route 1from Splitnorth Sardinia and Bonifacio
Total, straight lines 1128.1 nm60.6 nm
Average hop 121.4 nm10.1 nm
Longest leg 1Korčula → Brač (Milna), 37.4 nmCaprera → Bonifacio (Corsica), 17.2 nm
Nearest airport to base 1Split Airport to Split: 6.0 nm / 11.2 kmOlbia Airport to Portisco: 8.1 nm / 14.9 km
7-day route 2from Dubrovnik–
Total, straight lines 2119.9 nm–
Average hop 217.1 nm–
Longest leg 2Korčula → Mljet (Sobra), 24.3 nm–
Nearest airport to base 2Dubrovnik Airport to Dubrovnik: 8.9 nm / 16.5 km–

Straight line, our calculation from OpenStreetMap coordinates; the road or ferry trip is longer. Nearest airport to the base is our choice (not the airport with the best connections). Distances are straight lines between OpenStreetMap coordinates, our calculation; the road or ferry trip is longer. We make no claim about flights. Great-circle distance between OpenStreetMap (Nominatim) coordinates, Earth radius 6,371.0088 km, 1 nm = 1.852 km. Straight lines: the sailed distance is longer. Coordinates © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL (openstreetmap.org/copyright).

Fishing and snorkelling

Warm-sea months (24 °C or more, NOAA mean, our count): 2 in Croatia and 1 in Italy. Snorkel and dive in Croatia · Snorkel and dive in Italy.

See boats in Croatia and Italy

See catamarans for rent in Croatia on SamBoat

See catamarans for rent in Italy on SamBoat

Listings and prices on SamBoat are SamBoat's own and change daily; the figures on this page are 12 Knots averages. We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

What we could not verify

  • The Croatian tourist tax for charter guests in euros: we found no official amount, so we give none.
  • The La Maddalena park authorisation tariff (not read).
  • Flights and connections: we make no claim about them. The airport is our choice of the nearest one to the base.

How to read the labels

  • [Secondary source]: From a newspaper, NGO, guide or tour operator; not official.
  • [Not verified]: We could not confirm it. We leave it open rather than guess.
  • No label: Read in an official text: government, park authority, ministry or official tourism board.
  • our arithmetic: a mean, a difference, a percentage or a per-person total we calculated from the cited figures.
  • our calculation: a distance, a weather mean or a day count we calculated from NASA POWER, NOAA or OpenStreetMap data.
  • our rule: a verdict. Every "better pick" is a published rule applied to the data (see how we decide), not a ranking by any source.
  • our choice: a reference point, an airport or a tie band.

None of this is a forecast, a safety rating or a recommendation to book a particular boat.

How we decide

  • V1. On a budget, flexible dates: the side with the lower 12-month mean of 12 Knots' average weekly asking prices (our arithmetic). A gap under 5% of the lower mean is "about the same" (our choice).
  • V2. Fixed dates: no single pick. We list the months in which each side has the lower 12 Knots price (our arithmetic).
  • V3. Summer holidays: the side with the lower mean of the July and August prices; a gap under 5% of the lower figure is "about the same" (our choice).
  • V4. Christmas and New Year: the side with the lower December price; a gap under 5% is "about the same".
  • V5. Families with children: the higher best-month family score on our published method (calm wind, short hops, warm sea, season); scores within 5 points are a tie (our choice). No pick where a score is partial (Thailand) or both sides share one dataset (Mallorca and Ibiza).
  • V6. First charter without a sailing licence: the side whose licence regime is lower in the order none, résumé, not confirmed, licence required (our classification of the sources); the same regime is a tie. Beginner scores on our method are printed beside it.
  • V7. Steady wind or calm: no single pick. We print each side's force 6 days per year (22 kn or more, NASA POWER, 2016–2025, our calculation) and which side has more; a gap within 2 days is a tie (our choice).
  • V8. Warm water, snorkelling: the side with more months at 24 °C or more by NOAA's mean sea temperature at our reference point; equal counts are a tie.
  • V9. Seasonal weather risk: no pick. We quote each side's weather-risk answer and link its page.
  • V10. Fishing from the boat: no pick. We quote each side's licence rule and any warning from our fishing pages.

Constants (our choices): price ties under 5% of the lower figure; score ties within 5 points; wind ties within 2 force 6 days.

True cost per person = (12 Knots charter fee + fuel + 6 marina nights + mandatory extras + food at €20–40 per person per day) ÷ 6 people (our arithmetic, The Globe Sailor's September 2026 figures). Where a side has no Globe Sailor row (BVI, Bahamas, Thailand) the total is partial and the like-for-like row uses charter + food only for both sides.

Nearest airport to the base is our choice (not the airport with the best connections). Distances are straight lines between OpenStreetMap coordinates, our calculation; the road or ferry trip is longer. We make no claim about flights.

Verdicts are our rules applied to the data, not a ranking by any source. Means, differences, per-person totals, distances and verdicts are our arithmetic or our rules.

Data: JSON.

Sources

Method: methodology. Data: JSON.

More

Frequently asked questions

Is Croatia or Italy cheaper for a yacht charter?

Mean of 12 Knots' monthly prices: €5,407 in Croatia and €6,389 in Italy a week (18.2% apart, our arithmetic); cheapest month March (€3,558) in Croatia and November (€5,082) in Italy. Cheaper by month (12 Knots, our arithmetic): Croatia: July to May; Italy: June. By our rule (on a budget, flexible dates), Croatia is cheaper. More: best time to charter in Croatia · best time to charter in Italy.

When is the best time to sail Croatia or Italy?

By our rules the best-weather months are June to September (sweet spot September) in Croatia and June to September (sweet spot September) in Italy; the three cheapest months are February, March and April in Croatia and November, December and January in Italy (12 Knots, our rule). Details: best time to charter in Croatia · best time to charter in Italy.

Do I need a sailing licence in Croatia or Italy?

Croatia: Licence required; VHF SRC on board. Italy: ICC recommended; VHF SRC on board; proof of qualifications. These are our summaries of the sources. Details: licence rules in Croatia · licence rules in Italy.

Which is better for families or a first charter?

Best-month family score on our method: 80 in Croatia (July and August) and 96 in Italy (August) out of 100. Croatia: Licence required; VHF SRC on board. Italy: ICC recommended; VHF SRC on board; proof of qualifications. Same rule in both. Beginner scores on our method: 73 in Croatia and 95 in Italy out of 100. Operators can still ask for more than the law, so confirm before booking. (our rules). See families and first charters.

Are marinas more expensive in Croatia or Italy?

The Globe Sailor's September 2026 table lists a catamaran port fee of €135 a night in Croatia and €120 in Italy (secondary source; we read the column as per night). Croatia's ACI marinas print a catamaran surcharge; see the 7-day Croatia itinerary for worked examples.