Mallorca vs Ibiza for a yacht or catamaran charter

Mallorca is cheaper in all 12 months (12 Knots, October 2026). Weather, licence, distances, true cost and best months side by side, with sources.

Updated By the Catamaran Index editorial teamMethodology

Mallorca 12-month mean

€6,234

per week, 12 Knots (our arithmetic)

Source: 12 Knots, checked

Ibiza 12-month mean

€8,602

per week, 12 Knots (our arithmetic)

Source: 12 Knots, checked

Cheaper in

Mallorca

Mallorca 12 of 12 months, Ibiza 0

Checked

29 Oct 2026

prices, rules and our calculations

Mallorca is the cheaper of the two for a catamaran charter in 12 of 12 months: 12 Knots' average weekly asking price runs €4,170–9,602 in Mallorca against €6,439–11,687 in Ibiza (updated October 2026). By our rules the best-weather months are June to October in both Mallorca and Ibiza; on licences both are "Licence or recognised certificate needed" in our classification.

Sources: (12 Knots, checked 27 Oct 2026); (12 Knots, checked 27 Oct 2026); (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026).

Checked 29 Oct 2026. Prices are 12 Knots' average asking prices; weather is our calculation from NASA POWER and NOAA data; verdicts follow our published rules (how we decide); facts are labelled (labels).

Verdict by traveller type

You are…Better pickWhy (our rule)
On a budget, flexible datesMallorcaMean of 12 Knots' monthly prices: €6,234 in Mallorca and €8,602 in Ibiza a week (38.0% apart, our arithmetic); cheapest month January (€4,170) in Mallorca and February (€6,439) in Ibiza.
Fixed datesNo pickCheaper by month (12 Knots, our arithmetic): Mallorca: all 12 months; Ibiza: no month.
Summer holidays (July and August)MallorcaMean of the July and August prices: €9,539 in Mallorca and €11,606 in Ibiza (21.7% apart, our arithmetic).
Christmas and New Year (December)MallorcaDecember: €5,105 in Mallorca and €7,519 in Ibiza (47.3% apart, our arithmetic).
Families with childrenNo pickOne Balearics score covers both islands (97 out of 100, our method).
First charter, no sailing licenceAbout the sameMallorca: Required; ICC recommended; UK certificate rules changed after 2020, check with your operator. Ibiza: Required; ICC recommended; UK certificate rules changed after 2020, check with your operator. Same rule in both. One Balearics beginner score covers both islands (97 out of 100). Operators can still ask for more than the law, so confirm before booking.
Wants steady wind, or wants calmNo pickForce 6 days per year (NASA POWER, our calculation): Mallorca not calculated (no point for it); Ibiza 34.8 days.
Warm water, snorkellingAbout the sameOne Balearics sea-temperature cell (off Ibiza Town) serves both: 3 months at 24 °C or more (July to September; NOAA).
Seasonal weather riskNo pickWe have no official source naming a seasonal storm or wind hazard for the Balearic Islands; at our Ibiza Town point, days reaching force 6 average 6.5 in January and 0.7 in July (our calculation from NASA POWER, 2016–2025). Mallorca has no strong-wind point of its own in our data. More: weather in Mallorca.
Fishing from the boatNo pickBoth islands (same Spanish and Balearic rules): Yes, a boat licence covers the people aboard More: fishing rules in Mallorca.

Each pick is our rule applied to the data, not an opinion; the rules are under how we decide.

See catamarans for rent in Mallorca on SamBoat · See catamarans for rent in Ibiza on SamBoat

We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

Side by side

MallorcaIbizaSource
Average weekly price, cheapest–priciest month€4,170–9,602€6,439–11,68712 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza
Cheapest monthJanuary (€4,170)February (€6,439)12 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza
Priciest monthJuly (€9,602)July (€11,687)12 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza
12-month mean€6,234€8,602our arithmetic; 12 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza
Boats in 12 Knots' sample (listed / unique)109 / 7472 / 5212 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza
True cost per person, 6 people, cheapest month€1,059–1,199 (January)€1,437–1,577 (February)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza, The Globe Sailor
True cost per person, 6 people, priciest month€1,964–2,104 (July)€2,312–2,452 (July)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza, The Globe Sailor
Skipper per day€210€210 (same Balearics dataset)The Globe Sailor
Security deposit, catamaran€4,350€4,350 (same Balearics dataset)The Globe Sailor
Best-value months (3 cheapest)January to MarchJanuary to Marchour rule; 12 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza
Best-weather monthsJune to OctoberJune to Octoberour rule; NASA POWER, NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tahiti Tourisme
Sweet spotSeptember and OctoberSeptember and Octoberour rule; 12 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza, NASA POWER
Months to avoidJune to August on priceJune to August on priceour rule; 12 Knots, Mallorca, 12 Knots, Ibiza, NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tahiti Tourisme
Mean air temperature, warmest month (°C)28 °C (August, Palma, Mallorca)27 °C (August, Ibiza Town)our calculation; NASA POWER
Force 6 days per yearnot calculated34.8 days (Ibiza Town)our calculation; NASA POWER
Warm-sea months (24 °C or more)3 (July to September)3 (July to September) (same Balearics dataset)NOAA mean sea temperature, our count
Seasonal hazardnone verifiednone verifiedNOAA National Hurricane Center, Land Development Department, Thailand, Météo-France Polynésie
LicenceRequired; ICC recommended; UK certificate rules changed after 2020, check with your operatorRequired; ICC recommended; UK certificate rules changed after 2020, check with your operator (same Balearics dataset)our classification of the sources
Fishing licence for guestsYes, a boat licence covers the people aboardYes, a boat licence covers the people aboard (same Balearics dataset)–
Family score, best month97 (July and August)97 (July and August) (same Balearics dataset)our method
Beginner score, best month97 (June and July)97 (June and July) (same Balearics dataset)our method
Average hop on our 7-day route (nm)no route yet (not verified)9.7 nmour calculation
Longest leg (nm)no route yet (not verified)14.7 nm (Espalmador → Cala d'Hort (Es Vedrà))our calculation
Nearest airport to base, straight line4.4 nm / 8.2 km (Palma Airport)4.2 nm / 7.8 km (Ibiza Airport)our choice of airport; our calculation; OpenStreetMap (Nominatim geocoder)

Prices are 12 Knots' average weekly asking prices in euros ("Updated October 2026"). Rows marked our rule, our arithmetic or our calculation are ours; the others are quoted.

Mallorca and Ibiza share one Balearics dataset for the licence, fishing, scores and sea rows; the real differences are price, fleet size, air temperature and wind (Palma vs Ibiza Town), the crossing distance, and that our 7-day route covers Ibiza and Formentera.

Prices month by month

MonthMallorcaIbizaCheaperDifference
January€4,170€7,082Mallorca€2,912 (69.8%)
February€4,232€6,439Mallorca€2,207 (52.2%)
March€4,264€7,221Mallorca€2,957 (69.3%)
April€4,559€7,972Mallorca€3,413 (74.9%)
May€6,312€8,246Mallorca€1,934 (30.6%)
June€8,337€10,582Mallorca€2,245 (26.9%)
July€9,602€11,687Mallorca€2,085 (21.7%)
August€9,476€11,525Mallorca€2,049 (21.6%)
September€8,090€9,277Mallorca€1,187 (14.7%)
October€5,432€7,870Mallorca€2,438 (44.9%)
November€5,231€7,807Mallorca€2,576 (49.2%)
December€5,105€7,519Mallorca€2,414 (47.3%)

Difference is against the cheaper side, our arithmetic. Monthly figures are 12 Knots' published "average weekly cost" for catamarans. They are asking prices, bareboat and crewed mixed, all sizes, not final transaction prices (same wording as the destination pages).

Best time to charter in Mallorca · Best time to charter in Ibiza

Weather month by month

MonthMallorca air °CMallorca wind knMallorca sea °CIbiza air °CIbiza wind knIbiza sea °C
January131114.8141214.8
February131014.3141014.3
March141114.5151214.5
April16915.8161015.8
May19818.219818.2
June24621.523721.5
July27624.727724.7
August28626.227726.2
September25824.925824.9
October22922.222922.2
November181119.0181219.0
December151016.3151116.3

Air temperature and wind are NASA POWER monthly means at our reference points (Palma, Mallorca; Ibiza Town), 2016–2025; sea temperature is NOAA's 1991–2020 mean at the nearest cell. All are our calculation, indicative only: mean wind is not gusts or sea state. Sea temperature is one NOAA cell off Ibiza Town for both islands.

Mallorca: no named seasonal hazard verified (weather risk).

Weather data obtained from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Langley Research Center's Prediction Of Worldwide Energy Resources (POWER) Project, funded through the NASA Earth Science Division (pulled 2026-10-28) (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026). We changed the data: we averaged the monthly values for 2016–2025 and converted wind from m/s to knots (our calculation).

Costs

MallorcaIbiza
Charter fee, cheapest month€4,170 (January)€6,439 (February)
Charter fee, priciest month€9,602 (July)€11,687 (July)
Fuel per week€277€277
Marina per night€122€122
Mandatory extras€335€335
Skipper per day€210€210
Per person, 6 people, cheapest month (our arithmetic)€1,059–1,199 (January)€1,437–1,577 (February)
Per person, 6 people, priciest month (our arithmetic)€1,964–2,104 (July)€2,312–2,452 (July)

Inputs are 12 Knots' prices and The Globe Sailor's September 2026 catamaran table (secondary), food at €20–40 per person per day; the per-person totals are our arithmetic. The Globe Sailor's table does not state a period for every column: the skipper fee is per day and the port fee per night (read from the article text); fuel per week is our reading. Tax and permit lines we could not verify (never added to a total):

  • Mallorca: Whether the Balearic sustainable tourism tax applies to charter-boat guests.
  • Mallorca: Ports IB 2026 marina tariffs (published in BOIB 2026/66; values not read).

Full breakdown: true cost in Mallorca (Mallorca and Ibiza share one page)

Licence

The same Spanish rules apply on both islands. Yes for a normal charter yacht or catamaran in Mallorca, Ibiza or the Balearics: Spanish law exempts only small craft (motor boats up to 5 m with at most 11.26 kW, sailboats up to 6 m) used by day within 2 nautical miles of a port, marina or shelter, and Spanish-flag boats can be rented to anyone holding a title from an EEA country or one listed in annex IX. For UK certificates the sources conflict: annex IX lists the RYA Coastal Skipper, Yachtmaster and ICC, but the RYA says UK certificates stopped being accepted for Spanish-flagged pleasure boats from 1 January 2021, so confirm with your operator.

Licence rules in the Balearics · Sailing licence requirements, explained

Distances

MallorcaIbiza
7-day routeNo Mallorca route yet (not verified)Ibiza and Formentera
Total, straight lines–58.1 nm
Average hop–9.7 nm
Longest leg–Espalmador → Cala d'Hort (Es Vedrà), 14.7 nm
Nearest airport to basePalma Airport to Palma: 4.4 nm / 8.2 kmIbiza Airport to Ibiza Town: 4.2 nm / 7.8 km

Crossing: Ibiza Town to Palma, straight line 67.4 nm / 124.8 km (our calculation); the sailed distance is longer.

Straight line, our calculation from OpenStreetMap coordinates; the road or ferry trip is longer. Nearest airport to the base is our choice (not the airport with the best connections). Distances are straight lines between OpenStreetMap coordinates, our calculation; the road or ferry trip is longer. We make no claim about flights. Great-circle distance between OpenStreetMap (Nominatim) coordinates, Earth radius 6,371.0088 km, 1 nm = 1.852 km. Straight lines: the sailed distance is longer. Coordinates © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL (openstreetmap.org/copyright).

Fishing and snorkelling

One NOAA sea cell off Ibiza Town serves both islands: 3 months at 24 °C or more (off Ibiza Town) serves both: 3 months at 24 °C or more (July to September). Snorkel and dive in the Balearics.

See boats in Mallorca and Ibiza

See catamarans for rent in Mallorca on SamBoat

See catamarans for rent in Ibiza on SamBoat

Listings and prices on SamBoat are SamBoat's own and change daily; the figures on this page are 12 Knots averages. We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

What we could not verify

  • Whether the Balearic sustainable tourism tax applies to charter guests: we found no page that covers charter boats.
  • Mallorca sea temperature, Mallorca strong-wind days and a Mallorca seven-day route: we have one Balearics sea-temperature cell (off Ibiza Town) and no Mallorca route yet.
  • Flights and connections: we make no claim about them. The airport is our choice of the nearest one to the base.

How to read the labels

  • [Secondary source]: From a newspaper, NGO, guide or tour operator; not official.
  • [Not verified]: We could not confirm it. We leave it open rather than guess.
  • No label: Read in an official text: government, park authority, ministry or official tourism board.
  • our arithmetic: a mean, a difference, a percentage or a per-person total we calculated from the cited figures.
  • our calculation: a distance, a weather mean or a day count we calculated from NASA POWER, NOAA or OpenStreetMap data.
  • our rule: a verdict. Every "better pick" is a published rule applied to the data (see how we decide), not a ranking by any source.
  • our choice: a reference point, an airport or a tie band.

None of this is a forecast, a safety rating or a recommendation to book a particular boat.

How we decide

  • V1. On a budget, flexible dates: the side with the lower 12-month mean of 12 Knots' average weekly asking prices (our arithmetic). A gap under 5% of the lower mean is "about the same" (our choice).
  • V2. Fixed dates: no single pick. We list the months in which each side has the lower 12 Knots price (our arithmetic).
  • V3. Summer holidays: the side with the lower mean of the July and August prices; a gap under 5% of the lower figure is "about the same" (our choice).
  • V4. Christmas and New Year: the side with the lower December price; a gap under 5% is "about the same".
  • V5. Families with children: the higher best-month family score on our published method (calm wind, short hops, warm sea, season); scores within 5 points are a tie (our choice). No pick where a score is partial (Thailand) or both sides share one dataset (Mallorca and Ibiza).
  • V6. First charter without a sailing licence: the side whose licence regime is lower in the order none, résumé, not confirmed, licence required (our classification of the sources); the same regime is a tie. Beginner scores on our method are printed beside it.
  • V7. Steady wind or calm: no single pick. We print each side's force 6 days per year (22 kn or more, NASA POWER, 2016–2025, our calculation) and which side has more; a gap within 2 days is a tie (our choice).
  • V8. Warm water, snorkelling: the side with more months at 24 °C or more by NOAA's mean sea temperature at our reference point; equal counts are a tie.
  • V9. Seasonal weather risk: no pick. We quote each side's weather-risk answer and link its page.
  • V10. Fishing from the boat: no pick. We quote each side's licence rule and any warning from our fishing pages.

Constants (our choices): price ties under 5% of the lower figure; score ties within 5 points; wind ties within 2 force 6 days.

True cost per person = (12 Knots charter fee + fuel + 6 marina nights + mandatory extras + food at €20–40 per person per day) ÷ 6 people (our arithmetic, The Globe Sailor's September 2026 figures). Where a side has no Globe Sailor row (BVI, Bahamas, Thailand) the total is partial and the like-for-like row uses charter + food only for both sides.

Nearest airport to the base is our choice (not the airport with the best connections). Distances are straight lines between OpenStreetMap coordinates, our calculation; the road or ferry trip is longer. We make no claim about flights.

Verdicts are our rules applied to the data, not a ranking by any source. Means, differences, per-person totals, distances and verdicts are our arithmetic or our rules.

Data: JSON.

Sources

More

Frequently asked questions

Is Mallorca or Ibiza cheaper for a yacht charter?

Mean of 12 Knots' monthly prices: €6,234 in Mallorca and €8,602 in Ibiza a week (38.0% apart, our arithmetic); cheapest month January (€4,170) in Mallorca and February (€6,439) in Ibiza. Cheaper by month (12 Knots, our arithmetic): Mallorca: all 12 months; Ibiza: no month. By our rule (on a budget, flexible dates), Mallorca is cheaper. More: best time to charter in Mallorca · best time to charter in Ibiza.

When is the best time to sail Mallorca or Ibiza?

By our rules the best-weather months are June to October (sweet spot September and October) in Mallorca and June to October (sweet spot September and October) in Ibiza; the three cheapest months are January, February and March in Mallorca and January, February and March in Ibiza (12 Knots, our rule). Details: best time to charter in Mallorca · best time to charter in Ibiza.

Do I need a sailing licence in Mallorca or Ibiza?

Mallorca: Required; ICC recommended; UK certificate rules changed after 2020, check with your operator. Ibiza: Required; ICC recommended; UK certificate rules changed after 2020, check with your operator. These are our summaries of the sources. Details: licence rules in Mallorca.

Which is better for families or a first charter?

One Balearics score covers both islands (97 out of 100, our method). Mallorca: Required; ICC recommended; UK certificate rules changed after 2020, check with your operator. Ibiza: Required; ICC recommended; UK certificate rules changed after 2020, check with your operator. Same rule in both. One Balearics beginner score covers both islands (97 out of 100). Operators can still ask for more than the law, so confirm before booking. (our rules). See families and first charters.

How far is Mallorca from Ibiza by boat?

In a straight line, Ibiza Town to Palma is 67.4 nm (124.8 km), our calculation from OpenStreetMap coordinates; the sailed distance is longer.