BVI vs the Bahamas for a yacht or catamaran charter

The BVI is cheaper over the year, in 10 of 12 months (12 Knots, October 2026). Weather, licence, distances, cost and best months, sourced.

Updated By the Catamaran Index editorial teamMethodology

BVI 12-month mean

€8,200

per week, 12 Knots (our arithmetic)

Source: 12 Knots, checked

Bahamas 12-month mean

€8,965

per week, 12 Knots (our arithmetic)

Source: 12 Knots, checked

Cheaper in

BVI

BVI 10 of 12 months, Bahamas 2

Checked

29 Oct 2026

prices, rules and our calculations

The BVI is the cheaper of the two for a catamaran charter in 10 of 12 months: 12 Knots' average weekly asking price runs €6,816–9,773 in the BVI against €6,591–10,799 in the Bahamas (updated October 2026). By our rules the best-weather months are December to May in both the BVI and the Bahamas; on licences both are "No legal licence found; sailing résumé" in our classification, and the Bahamas scores higher for families on our method (87 vs 80 out of 100).

Sources: (12 Knots, checked 27 Oct 2026); (12 Knots, checked 27 Oct 2026); (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026); (NOAA National Hurricane Center, checked 29 Oct 2026).

Checked 29 Oct 2026. Prices are 12 Knots' average asking prices; weather is our calculation from NASA POWER and NOAA data; verdicts follow our published rules (how we decide); facts are labelled (labels).

Verdict by traveller type

You are…Better pickWhy (our rule)
On a budget, flexible datesBVIMean of 12 Knots' monthly prices: €8,200 in the BVI and €8,965 in the Bahamas a week (9.3% apart, our arithmetic); cheapest month September (€6,816) in the BVI and September (€6,591) in the Bahamas.
Fixed datesNo pickCheaper by month (12 Knots, our arithmetic): The BVI: October to July; The Bahamas: August and September.
Summer holidays (July and August)About the sameMean of the July and August prices: €7,158 in the BVI and €7,487 in the Bahamas (4.6% apart, our arithmetic); both are in the Atlantic hurricane season (NOAA).
Christmas and New Year (December)BVIDecember: €8,885 in the BVI and €9,554 in the Bahamas (7.5% apart, our arithmetic).
Families with childrenBahamasBest-month family score on our method: 80 in the BVI (April) and 87 in the Bahamas (May) out of 100.
First charter, no sailing licenceAbout the sameThe BVI: No legal licence requirement; sailing résumé. The Bahamas: Sources differ: résumé (Anchor) vs formal certification (Moorings). Same rule in both. Beginner scores on our method: 76 in the BVI and 85 in the Bahamas out of 100. Operators can still ask for more than the law, so confirm before booking.
Wants steady wind, or wants calmNo pickForce 6 days per year (22 kn or more, NASA POWER, our calculation): 5.8 at Road Town, Tortola (the BVI) and 19.5 at Marsh Harbour, Abaco (the Bahamas); the Bahamas has more. Windiest months by mean wind: February, June and July in the BVI, December, January and February in the Bahamas.
Warm water, snorkellingBVIMonths at 24 °C or more (NOAA mean sea temperature): 12 (all year) in the BVI and 9 (April to December) in the Bahamas.
Seasonal weather riskNo pickThe BVI: The BVI's hurricane risk runs with the Atlantic hurricane season, 1 June to 30 November, with most activity between mid-August and mid-October (NOAA); in 1991–2020 a tropical storm or hurricane passed within 100 nm of Road Town, Tortola in 9 of 30 Augusts, and none in December to May (our count from NOAA's HURDAT2). The Bahamas: The Bahamas' hurricane risk runs with the Atlantic hurricane season, 1 June to 30 November, with most activity between mid-August and mid-October (NOAA); in 1991–2020 a tropical storm or hurricane passed within 100 nm of Marsh Harbour, Abaco in 6 of 30 Augusts, and none in December to May (our count from NOAA's HURDAT2). More: weather in the BVI · weather in the Bahamas.
Fishing from the boatNo pickThe BVI: Yes, for visitors (recreational licence). The Bahamas: Only on a foreign-owned boat; flats need a personal licence. We do not give a price for the Bahamas sport fishing permit. Official Bahamian pages list different fees. The fishing FAQ on bahamas.com, the official tourism site, also says online pre-registration is preferred, but that the permit cannot be bought online and must be obtained at the port of entry. Confirm the fee and the process with Bahamas Customs or the Department of Marine Resources before you go. More: fishing rules in the BVI · fishing rules in the Bahamas.

Each pick is our rule applied to the data, not an opinion; the rules are under how we decide.

See catamarans for rent in the British Virgin Islands on SamBoat · See catamarans for rent in the Bahamas on SamBoat

We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

Side by side

BVIBahamasSource
Average weekly price, cheapest–priciest month€6,816–9,773€6,591–10,79912 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas
Cheapest monthSeptember (€6,816)September (€6,591)12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas
Priciest monthMarch (€9,773)March (€10,799)12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas
12-month mean€8,200€8,965our arithmetic; 12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas
Boats in 12 Knots' sample (listed / unique)446 / 412108 / 8812 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas
Charter + food only per person, 6 people, cheapest month (like-for-like)€1,276–1,416 (September)€1,239–1,379 (September)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas, The Globe Sailor
Charter + food only per person, 6 people, priciest month (like-for-like)€1,769–1,909 (March)€1,940–2,080 (March)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas, The Globe Sailor
True cost per person, 6 people, cheapest month€1,276–1,416 (September) (partial: charter + food only)€1,239–1,379 (September) (partial: charter + food only)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas, The Globe Sailor
True cost per person, 6 people, priciest month€1,769–1,909 (March) (partial: charter + food only)€1,940–2,080 (March) (partial: charter + food only)our arithmetic; 12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas, The Globe Sailor
Skipper per daynot verified (destination-specific)not verified (destination-specific)The Globe Sailor
Security deposit, catamaran€4,000–10,000 (general range)€4,000–10,000 (general range)The Globe Sailor
Best-value months (3 cheapest)August to OctoberAugust to Octoberour rule; 12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas
Best-weather monthsDecember to MayDecember to Mayour rule; NASA POWER, NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tahiti Tourisme
Sweet spotDecember, January and MayDecember, January and Mayour rule; 12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas, NASA POWER
Months to avoidFebruary to April on price; August to October for weatherFebruary to April on price; August to October for weatherour rule; 12 Knots, the BVI, 12 Knots, the Bahamas, NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tahiti Tourisme
Mean air temperature, warmest month (°C)29 °C (September, Road Town, Tortola)29 °C (August, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)our calculation; NASA POWER
Force 6 days per year5.8 days (Road Town, Tortola)19.5 days (Marsh Harbour, Abaco)our calculation; NASA POWER
Warm-sea months (24 °C or more)12 (all year)9 (April to December)NOAA mean sea temperature, our count
Seasonal hazardHurricane season June, July and November; Peak August to OctoberHurricane season June, July and November; Peak August to OctoberNOAA National Hurricane Center, Land Development Department, Thailand, Météo-France Polynésie
LicenceNo legal licence requirement; sailing résuméSources differ: résumé (Anchor) vs formal certification (Moorings)our classification of the sources
Fishing licence for guestsYes, for visitors (recreational licence)Only on a foreign-owned boat; flats need a personal licence–
Family score, best month80 (April)87 (May)our method
Beginner score, best month76 (April)85 (May)our method
Average hop on our 7-day route (nm)11.7 nm10.1 nmour calculation
Longest leg (nm)26.6 nm (Anegada → Jost Van Dyke)19.5 nm (Green Turtle Cay → Marsh Harbour)our calculation
Nearest airport to base, straight line4.9 nm / 9.1 km (Terrance B. Lettsome Airport (Beef Island))2.0 nm / 3.8 km (Marsh Harbour Airport)our choice of airport; our calculation; OpenStreetMap (Nominatim geocoder)

Prices are 12 Knots' average weekly asking prices in euros ("Updated October 2026"). Rows marked our rule, our arithmetic or our calculation are ours; the others are quoted.

Both true-cost totals are partial: neither the BVI nor the Bahamas has a row in The Globe Sailor's table, so the like-for-like rows count the charter fee and food only. For Belize and the three-way price table see the Caribbean.

Prices month by month

MonthBVIBahamasCheaperDifference
January€8,813€9,410BVI€597 (6.8%)
February€9,390€10,126BVI€736 (7.8%)
March€9,773€10,799BVI€1,026 (10.5%)
April€9,097€10,601BVI€1,504 (16.5%)
May€8,222€9,670BVI€1,448 (17.6%)
June€7,848€8,967BVI€1,119 (14.3%)
July€7,448€8,261BVI€813 (10.9%)
August€6,868€6,713Bahamas€155 (2.3%)
September€6,816€6,591Bahamas€225 (3.4%)
October€7,134€7,377BVI€243 (3.4%)
November€8,100€9,505BVI€1,405 (17.3%)
December€8,885€9,554BVI€669 (7.5%)

Difference is against the cheaper side, our arithmetic. Monthly figures are 12 Knots' published "average weekly cost" for catamarans. They are asking prices, bareboat and crewed mixed, all sizes, not final transaction prices (same wording as the destination pages).

Best time to charter in the BVI · Best time to charter in the Bahamas

Weather month by month

MonthBVI air °CBVI wind knBVI sea °CBahamas air °CBahamas wind knBahamas sea °C
January261326.4231223.6
February261426.1231223.3
March261226.1231223.5
April271226.7241224.5
May271227.3261026.0
June281328.028927.7
July291428.129928.9
August291328.629929.4
September291128.929929.0
October291028.8271227.7
November281228.2251125.8
December271327.2241224.6

Air temperature and wind are NASA POWER monthly means at our reference points (Road Town, Tortola; Marsh Harbour, Abaco), 2016–2025; sea temperature is NOAA's 1991–2020 mean at the nearest cell. All are our calculation, indicative only: mean wind is not gusts or sea state.

Storm-years out of 30 (1991–2020): years with a tropical storm or hurricane within 100 nm of our reference point (our count from NOAA HURDAT2). Storm lists are on the weather-risk pages (BVI · Bahamas).

The BVI: Hurricane season June, July and November; Peak August to October (weather risk). The Bahamas: Hurricane season June, July and November; Peak August to October (weather risk).

Weather data obtained from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Langley Research Center's Prediction Of Worldwide Energy Resources (POWER) Project, funded through the NASA Earth Science Division (pulled 2026-10-28) (NASA POWER, checked 28 Oct 2026). We changed the data: we averaged the monthly values for 2016–2025 and converted wind from m/s to knots (our calculation).

Costs

Both totals are partial: no Globe Sailor row exists, so fuel, marina fees, extras and the skipper rate are not verified and the real total is higher; the like-for-like rows in the table above count charter + food only for both sides.

BVIBahamas
Charter fee, cheapest month€6,816 (September)€6,591 (September)
Charter fee, priciest month€9,773 (March)€10,799 (March)
Fuel per weeknot verifiednot verified
Marina per nightnot verifiednot verified
Mandatory extrasnot verifiednot verified
Skipper per daynot verifiednot verified
Per person, 6 people, cheapest month (our arithmetic)€1,276–1,416 (September), partial€1,239–1,379 (September), partial
Per person, 6 people, priciest month (our arithmetic)€1,769–1,909 (March), partial€1,940–2,080 (March), partial

Inputs are 12 Knots' prices and The Globe Sailor's September 2026 catamaran table (secondary), food at €20–40 per person per day; the per-person totals are our arithmetic. The Globe Sailor's table does not state a period for every column: the skipper fee is per day and the port fee per night (read from the article text); fuel per week is our reading. Tax and permit lines we could not verify (never added to a total):

  • The BVI: Current cruising permit rate after the changes reported since 2017.
  • The BVI: National Parks Trust permit price.
  • The Bahamas: Whether the Bahamas Customs cruising permit applies to a Bahamas-based charter boat.
  • The Bahamas: Marina rates in the Bahamas.

Full breakdown: true cost in the BVI · true cost in the Bahamas

Licence

The BVI. Usually not: no BVI government text we found requires a skipper's licence, and Anchor and 12 Knots say Caribbean charter companies ask for a sailing résumé instead (the base manager checks it). This rests on secondary sources, and The Moorings rates the BVI as its Level 1 (résumé-based) destination.

The Bahamas. It depends on the operator: we found no Bahamian government text requiring a skipper's licence, Anchor says none is required by law and a sailing résumé is enough, but 12 Knots says some Bahamas charter companies require a valid sailing certificate as company policy. The Moorings lists the Bahamas among regions requiring formal certification, so bring your certificate and résumé and ask before you book.

Licence rules in the BVI · Licence rules in the Bahamas · Sailing licence requirements, explained

Distances

BVIBahamas
7-day routefrom Tortolathe Abacos
Total, straight lines70.2 nm50.5 nm
Average hop11.7 nm10.1 nm
Longest legAnegada → Jost Van Dyke, 26.6 nmGreen Turtle Cay → Marsh Harbour, 19.5 nm
Nearest airport to baseTerrance B. Lettsome Airport (Beef Island) to Road Town, Tortola: 4.9 nm / 9.1 kmMarsh Harbour Airport to Marsh Harbour: 2.0 nm / 3.8 km

Straight line, our calculation from OpenStreetMap coordinates; the road or ferry trip is longer. Nearest airport to the base is our choice (not the airport with the best connections). Distances are straight lines between OpenStreetMap coordinates, our calculation; the road or ferry trip is longer. We make no claim about flights. Great-circle distance between OpenStreetMap (Nominatim) coordinates, Earth radius 6,371.0088 km, 1 nm = 1.852 km. Straight lines: the sailed distance is longer. Coordinates © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL (openstreetmap.org/copyright).

Fishing and snorkelling

  • The BVI: Yes, for visitors (recreational licence). Fishing rules in the BVI.
  • The Bahamas: Only on a foreign-owned boat; flats need a personal licence. We do not give a price for the Bahamas sport fishing permit. Official Bahamian pages list different fees. The fishing FAQ on bahamas.com, the official tourism site, also says online pre-registration is preferred, but that the permit cannot be bought online and must be obtained at the port of entry. Confirm the fee and the process with Bahamas Customs or the Department of Marine Resources before you go. Fishing rules in the Bahamas.

Warm-sea months (24 °C or more, NOAA mean, our count): 12 in the BVI and 9 in the Bahamas. Snorkel and dive in the BVI · Snorkel and dive in the Bahamas.

See boats in the BVI and the Bahamas

See catamarans for rent in the British Virgin Islands on SamBoat

See catamarans for rent in the Bahamas on SamBoat

Listings and prices on SamBoat are SamBoat's own and change daily; the figures on this page are 12 Knots averages. We may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you (disclosure).

What we could not verify

  • A later law-firm guide and later amendments report different cruising-permit rates; we could not read them, so the current rate is not verified.
  • Whether the Bahamas cruising permit applies to a Bahamas-based charter boat.
  • Flights and connections: we make no claim about them. The airport is our choice of the nearest one to the base.

How to read the labels

  • [Secondary source]: From a newspaper, NGO, guide or tour operator; not official.
  • [Not verified]: We could not confirm it. We leave it open rather than guess.
  • No label: Read in an official text: government, park authority, ministry or official tourism board.
  • our arithmetic: a mean, a difference, a percentage or a per-person total we calculated from the cited figures.
  • our calculation: a distance, a weather mean or a day count we calculated from NASA POWER, NOAA or OpenStreetMap data.
  • our rule: a verdict. Every "better pick" is a published rule applied to the data (see how we decide), not a ranking by any source.
  • our choice: a reference point, an airport or a tie band.

None of this is a forecast, a safety rating or a recommendation to book a particular boat.

How we decide

  • V1. On a budget, flexible dates: the side with the lower 12-month mean of 12 Knots' average weekly asking prices (our arithmetic). A gap under 5% of the lower mean is "about the same" (our choice).
  • V2. Fixed dates: no single pick. We list the months in which each side has the lower 12 Knots price (our arithmetic).
  • V3. Summer holidays: the side with the lower mean of the July and August prices; a gap under 5% of the lower figure is "about the same" (our choice).
  • V4. Christmas and New Year: the side with the lower December price; a gap under 5% is "about the same".
  • V5. Families with children: the higher best-month family score on our published method (calm wind, short hops, warm sea, season); scores within 5 points are a tie (our choice). No pick where a score is partial (Thailand) or both sides share one dataset (Mallorca and Ibiza).
  • V6. First charter without a sailing licence: the side whose licence regime is lower in the order none, résumé, not confirmed, licence required (our classification of the sources); the same regime is a tie. Beginner scores on our method are printed beside it.
  • V7. Steady wind or calm: no single pick. We print each side's force 6 days per year (22 kn or more, NASA POWER, 2016–2025, our calculation) and which side has more; a gap within 2 days is a tie (our choice).
  • V8. Warm water, snorkelling: the side with more months at 24 °C or more by NOAA's mean sea temperature at our reference point; equal counts are a tie.
  • V9. Seasonal weather risk: no pick. We quote each side's weather-risk answer and link its page.
  • V10. Fishing from the boat: no pick. We quote each side's licence rule and any warning from our fishing pages.

Constants (our choices): price ties under 5% of the lower figure; score ties within 5 points; wind ties within 2 force 6 days.

True cost per person = (12 Knots charter fee + fuel + 6 marina nights + mandatory extras + food at €20–40 per person per day) ÷ 6 people (our arithmetic, The Globe Sailor's September 2026 figures). Where a side has no Globe Sailor row (BVI, Bahamas, Thailand) the total is partial and the like-for-like row uses charter + food only for both sides.

Nearest airport to the base is our choice (not the airport with the best connections). Distances are straight lines between OpenStreetMap coordinates, our calculation; the road or ferry trip is longer. We make no claim about flights.

Verdicts are our rules applied to the data, not a ranking by any source. Means, differences, per-person totals, distances and verdicts are our arithmetic or our rules.

Data: JSON.

Sources

Method: methodology. Data: JSON.

More

Frequently asked questions

Is the BVI or the Bahamas cheaper for a yacht charter?

Mean of 12 Knots' monthly prices: €8,200 in the BVI and €8,965 in the Bahamas a week (9.3% apart, our arithmetic); cheapest month September (€6,816) in the BVI and September (€6,591) in the Bahamas. Cheaper by month (12 Knots, our arithmetic): The BVI: October to July; The Bahamas: August and September. By our rule (on a budget, flexible dates), the BVI is cheaper. More: best time to charter in the BVI · best time to charter in the Bahamas.

When is the best time to sail the BVI or the Bahamas?

By our rules the best-weather months are December to May (sweet spot December, January and May) in the BVI and December to May (sweet spot December, January and May) in the Bahamas; the three cheapest months are August, September and October in the BVI and August, September and October in the Bahamas (12 Knots, our rule). Details: best time to charter in the BVI · best time to charter in the Bahamas.

Do I need a sailing licence in the BVI or the Bahamas?

The BVI: No legal licence requirement; sailing résumé. The Bahamas: Sources differ: résumé (Anchor) vs formal certification (Moorings). These are our summaries of the sources. Details: licence rules in the BVI · licence rules in the Bahamas.

Which is better for families or a first charter?

Best-month family score on our method: 80 in the BVI (April) and 87 in the Bahamas (May) out of 100. The BVI: No legal licence requirement; sailing résumé. The Bahamas: Sources differ: résumé (Anchor) vs formal certification (Moorings). Same rule in both. Beginner scores on our method: 76 in the BVI and 85 in the Bahamas out of 100. Operators can still ask for more than the law, so confirm before booking. (our rules). See families and first charters.

Which has more hurricanes, the BVI or the Bahamas?

By our count from NOAA HURDAT2 (1991–2020, storms within 100 nm of our reference point), the month with the most storm-years was August (9 of 30 years) in the BVI and August (6 of 30 years) in the Bahamas; this is a historical frequency, not a forecast. More: weather risk in the BVI · weather risk in the Bahamas.